Address: P. O. Box 1166, Bettendorf, IA 52722
email: qcesc.org@gmail.com
Sign Up for our eNewsletter

Supporting STEM professionals, societies, educators, parents and students

Past Award Recipients

AWARDS RECIPIENTS BY YEAR

Year
Given
Award Recipient Company or Organization Primary Society Affiliation, if Any
2016 Junior Engineer of the Year
Senior Engineer of the Year
Junior Scientist of the Year
Senior Scientist of the Year
Lifetime Achievement Award
STEM Teacher of the Year
STEM Volunteer of the Year
Society of the Year
QCESC President’s Award of Merit
Andy Ungerman
Patrick Eikenberry

David Renneke
Tom HitzhusenRebecca Carton
Eckert Family
Quad Cities/Muscatine sections of Society of Women Engineers
Stanley Consultants
Missman, Inc.

Augustana College
John DeereBettendorf High School
Davenport, Iowa 
Muscatine Chapter of the Iowa Engineering Society


John Deere Chapter of Sigma Xi



2015 Junior Engineer of the Year
Senior Engineer of the Year
Junior Scientist of the Year
Senior Scientist of the Year
Lifetime Achievement AwardCo-STEM Teacher of the Year
Co-STEM Teacher of the Year
STEM Volunteer of the Year
Society of the Year
QCESC President’s Award of Merit
Joel C. Werling
Marilyn A. Dumolien
Brandon Chaison
Dr. Carol Plouffe
Dr. John S. Hickman
William Carlough
Matt Stutenberg
Theresa Barber
ASM
Nancy Shell
John Deere
John Deere
Alcoa
John Deere
John Deere
Moline High School
Pleasant Valley High School
Pleasant Valley Community Schools
Stanley Group
American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers, Quad City Section
American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers, Quad City Section

ASABE, CSBE







Society of Women Engineers (SWE), Quad Cities/Muscatine Section
2014 Junior Engineer of the Year
Co-Senior Engineer of the Year
Co-Senior Engineer of the Year
Junior Scientist of the Year
Senior Scientist of the Year
Lifetime Achievement Award
STEM Teacher of the Year
STEM Volunteer of the Year
Society of the Year
Eric Reinsch
Bernard E. Romig
David Stephan
Lain Pacini
Michael Knott
Lyle Stephens
Greg Smith
Jeffrey Richland
American Society of Civil Engineers/ Quad Cities Section
KJWW Engineering Consultants
Deere & Company 
PCT Engineered Systems
Stanley Consultants 
Stanley Consultants (Retired)
Deere & Company (Retired)
Davenport Community Schools
Alcoa Davenport Works
 
American Society of Civil Engineers, Quad Cities Section
American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers, Quad City Section
Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, Iowa-Illinois Section
Air and Waste Management Association, Iowa Chapter
National Wildlife Federation
American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers, Quad City Section
National Education Association
Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, Iowa-Illinois Section
2013 Junior Engineer of the Year
Senior Engineer of the Year
Junior Scientist of the Year
Senior Scientist of the Year
Lifetime Achievement Award
Society of the Year
STEM Teacher of the Year
President’s Award of Merit
Anne Ryerson
Dr. J. Daniel Britton
Kelly Baerwaldt
Dr. Charles Theiling
Larry Gay
SHPE
Christopher Like
Kimberly Gasaway
John Deere
Caterpillar
US Army Corps of Engineers
US Army Corps of Engineers
John Deere (Retired)Bettendorf High School
Davenport Community Schools
American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers (ASABE) & SWE
Sigma Xi, SAE, and ASABEAmerican Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers (ASABE)
Society of Hispanic Professional Engineers (SHPE), Eastern Iowa ChapterAmerican Society for Engineering Education (ASEE)
2012 Junior Engineer of the Year
Senior Engineer of the Year
Junior Scientist of the Year
Senior Scientist of the Year
Lifetime Achievement Award
Society of the Year
STEM Teacher of the Year
President’s Award of Merit
Jennifer Miller
Gary Meden
Shannon Prantner
Mohamad El-Zein
Donald Allebach
ASM International
Dr. Susan Meredith
Nichole Myles
ARDEC, US Army RI Arsenal
US Army Corps of Engineers
John Deere
John Deere
PTC Engineered SystemsRock Island Edison Jr. High
Putnam Museum
WISE (Women in Science and Engineering)
Society of American Military Engineers (SAME)
American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers (ASABE)
Society of Automotive Engineers (SAE) and Society of Plastics Engineers (SPE)
American Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME), SAE, NFPA.
ASM International, Quad Cities Chapter
 
2011 Junior Engineer of the Year
Senior Engineer of the Year
Junior Scientist of the Year
Senior Scientist of the Year
Lifetime Achievement Award
Society of the Year
STEM Teacher of the Year
President’s Award of Merit
Matthew Spencer
Brad Keleher
David Bunde
John Dooley
Bruce Warman
ASCE
Jason Franzenburg
Tom Richmond
John Deere
John Deere
Knox College
Knox College
John Deere RetireeDavenport West High School
Arsenal Retiree
Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) & SAE
American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers (ASABE) & SAE
Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE)
Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) & ACM
American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers (ASABE) & SAE
American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE),  Quad-Cities SectionSAVE International, Iowa-Illinois Section
2010 Junior Engineer of the Year
Senior Engineer of the Year
Senior Scientist of the Year
Lifetime Achievement Award
Society of the Year
* STEM Teacher of the Year
Christopher Trefry
Jay Olson
Joseph Jordan
Larry Pithan
IEEE
Daniel Drexler
US Army Corps of Engineers
John Deere
US Army Corps of Engineers
KJWW Eng. ConsultantsBettendorf High School
Society of American Military Engineers (SAME)
American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers (ASABE)American Society of Heating, Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Engineers (ASHRAE)
Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE), Iowa-Illinois Section   
2009 Junior Engineer of the Year
Co-Senior Engineer of the Year
Co-Senior Engineer of the Year
Senior Scientist of the Year
Lifetime Achievement Award
Society of the Year
President’s Award of Merit
Special Service Award
Matthew Stewart
Barbara Lester
Ron Stahlhut
John Johnson
S.K. Nanda,
SWE
Chris Hebel
Pat Barnes
US Army Corps of Engineers
US Army Corps of Engineers
John Deere
John Deere
US Army Corps of EngineersExelon Corp
John Deere.
Society of American Military Engineers (SAME)
American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE)
Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE)
Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE)
Society of American Military Engineers (SAME)
Society of Women Engineers (SWE), Quad Cities/Muscatine Section
Quad City Engineering and Science Council (QCESC) 
Quad City Engineering and Science Council (QCESC)
2008 Junior Engineer of the Year
Senior Engineer of the Year
Junior Scientist of the Year
Senior Scientist of the Year
Lifetime Achievement Award
Society of the Year
President’s Award of Merit
Chad Yagow
Roger A. Less
Craig D. Gehrels
Dr. John Hickman
Roy E. Harrington
SAME
Mary Daniels
John Deere
US Army Corps of Engineers.
US Army
John Deere
John DeereTrissel Graham & Toole
American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers (ASABE)
Society of American Military Engineers (SAME)
American Industrial Hygiene Association (AIHA)American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers (ASABE)
Society of American Military Engineers (SAME), Rock Island Post
American Industrial Hygiene Association (AIHA)
2007 Junior Engineer of the Year
Senior Engineer of the Year
Junior Scientist of the Year
Senior Scientist of the Year
* Lifetime Achievement Award
Society of the Year
Scott A. Bullock
Lyle E. Stephens
Barbara Mayes
John Haase
Charles R. Luther
US Army Corps of Engineers
John Deere
National Weather Service
National Weather Service
MidAmerican Energy Co.
 
Society of American Military Engineers (SAME)
American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers (ASABE)Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE)
Society of Women Engineers (SWE), Quad Cities/Muscatine Section
2006 Junior Engineer of the Year
Senior Engineer of the Year
Senior Scientist of the Year
Society of the Year
Michael Tarpey
Denny A. Lundberg
Raymond A. Wolf
SAME
US Army Corps of Engineers
US Army Corps of Engineers
National Weather Service
American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE)
Society of American Military Engineers (SAME)Society of American Military Engineers (SAME), Rock Island Post
2005 Junior Engineer of the Year
Senior Engineer of the Year
Co-Senior Scientist of the Year
Co-Senior Scientist of the Year
Society of the Year
President’s Award of Merit
Miles Keaton
Paul D. VanDuyne
Dr. Pamela Trotter
Dr. Gopal S. Revankar
ASAE
Pat Barnes
John Deere
KJWW Eng. Consultants
Augustana College
John DeereJohn Deere
American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers (ASABE)
National Society of Professional Engineers (NSPE)
Sigma Xi, The Science Research Society
American Society of Metals International (ASM International)
American Society of Agricultural Engineers (ASAE), Quad City Section
Quad City Engineering and Science Council (QCESC)
2004 Junior Engineer of the Year
Senior Engineer of the Year
Thomas R. Gambucci,
Daniel P. Miller,
US Army Corps of Engineers
Stanley Consultants
Society of American Military Engineers (SAME)
American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE)
2003 Junior Engineer of the Year
Senior Engineer of the Year
Kevin J. Landwehr
James C. Miller,
US Army Corps of Engineers
John Deere
Society of American Military Engineers (SAME)
American Society of Agricultural Engineers (ASAE)
2002 Junior Engineer of the Year
Senior Engineer of the Year
Kara N. Mitvalsky
Mark R. Hoague
US Army Corps of Engineers
US Army Corps of Engineers
Society of American Military Engineers (SAME)
Society of American Military Engineers (SAME)
2001 Junior Engineer of the Year
Senior Engineer of the Year
Special Service Award
Jason J. Harder
John Kincaid
Matthew Benson
McClure Engineering Assoc.
US Army Corps of Engineers
Exelon Corp
Society of American Military Engineers (SAME)
Society of American Military Engineers (SAME)
Quad City Engineering and Science Council (QCESC)
2000 Junior Engineer of the Year
Senior Engineer of the Year
Special Service Award
* Society of the Year
Thomas D. Heinold
Gary L. Loss
Matthew Benson
SAME
US Army Corps of Engineers
US Army Corps of Engineers
Exelon Corp
Society of American Military Engineers (SAME)
Society of American Military Engineers (SAME)
Quad City Engineering and Science Council (QCESC)
Society of American Military Engineers (SAME), Rock Island Post
1999  Junior Engineer of the Year
Senior Scientist of the Year
Special Service Award
Heather L. Wiese
Dr. Stephen Reynolds
Dale Killen
US Army Corps of Engineers
University of Iowa
John Deere
Society of American Military Engineers (SAME)
American Industrial Hygiene Association (AIHA)
Quad City Engineering and Science Council (QCESC)
1998 Junior Engineer of the Year
Senior Engineer of the Year
H. Dennis Shannon
Chris Cox
John Deere American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE)
American Society of Safety Engineers (ASSE)
1997 Senior Engineer of the Year Paul McNamee Beling Consultants American Chemical Society (ACS)
1996 Co-Junior Engineer of the Year
Co-Junior Engineer of the Year
Co-Senior Engineer of the Year
Co-Senior Engineer of the Year
Senior Scientist of the Year
Jeffrey Hawkinson
Barbara Lee Kimler
Robert L. Custer
Wallace Mook
William Fulkerson
John Deere

John Deere

American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE)Society of American Military Engineers (SAME)
1995 Junior Engineer of the Year
Senior Engineer of the Year
* Senior Scientist of the Year
Cpt. Duane T. Laughlin
Robert W. Kelly
Dr. Donald L. Kiser
  Society of American Military Engineers (SAME)
Society of American Military Engineers (SAME)
American Chemical Society (ACS)
1994 Junior Engineer of the Year
Senior Engineer of the Year
Brian E. Roth
James H. Blanchar
  American Institute of Industrial Engineers (AIIE)
Society of American Military Engineers (SAME)
1993 Junior Engineer of the Year Cpt. Michael Gladbach   Society of American Military Engineers (SAME)
1992 Co-Junior Engineer of the Year
Co-Junior Engineer of the Year
Senior Engineer of the Year
Patrick O. Barnes
Denny A. Lundberg
Patrick T. Burke
John Deere
US Army Corps of Engineers
Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE)
American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE)
Society of American Military Engineers (SAME)
1991 Junior Engineer of the Year
Co-Senior Engineer of the Year
Co-Senior Engineer of the Year
Nelson J. Cordoba
John K. Jungk
William Henry Koellner
  Society of American Military Engineers (SAME)
American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE)
Society of American Military Engineers (SAME)
1990 Junior Engineer of the Year
Senior Engineer of the Year
Byron Taylor
Keith Edward Haas
John Deere American Institute of Industrial Engineers (AIIE)
American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE)
1989 Junior Engineer of the Year
Senior Engineer of the Year
John Alan Kincaid
Thomas H. Dadley
  American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE)
American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE)
1988 Junior Engineer of the Year
Senior Engineer of the Year
Theresa Kerkeeng-Kincaid
Thomas H. Dadley
  American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE)
American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE)
1987 Junior Engineer of the Year
Senior Engineer of the Year
David C. Scott
Samuel C. Wray
John Deere American Institute of Industrial Engineers (AIIE)
American Society of Heating, Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Engineers (ASHRAE)
1986 Junior Engineer of the Year
Senior Engineer of the Year
Gerald J. Walker
Gerald L. Moeller
  American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE)
American Institute of Industrial Engineers (AIIE)
1985 Junior Engineer of the Year
Senior Engineer of the Year
W. Reid O’Dean
Wayne Edwin Brugger
  American Institute of Industrial Engineers (AIIE)
American Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME)
1984 Senior Engineer of the Year Dudley M. Hanson   Society of American Military Engineers (SAME)
1983 Junior Engineer of the Year
Senior Engineer of the Year
Patricia Lee Boddy
S.K. Nanda
  Society of Women Engineers (SWE)
Society of American Military Engineers (SAME)
1982 Junior Engineer of the Year
Senior Engineer of the Year
David A. Pearson
George E. Johnson,
  American Society of Heating, Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Engineers (ASHRAE)
Society of American Military Engineers (SAME)
1981 Junior Engineer of the Year
Senior Engineer of the Year
Larry Pithan
Ronald D. Borwn
KJWW Eng. Consultants American Society of Heating, Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Engineers (ASHRAE)
American Institute of Industrial Engineers (AIIE)
1980        
1979 Senior Engineer of the Year Mark M. Brauer   American Institute of Industrial Engineers (AIIE)
1978 Senior Engineer of the Year Robert H. Hurlbutt   American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE)
1977        
1976 Senior Engineer of the Year Dr. Edward J.H. Karvelius   Society of American Military Engineers (SAME)
1975 Junior Engineer of the Year
Senior Engineer of the Year
Ward Jensen
Joe Nickels,
  National Society of Professional Engineers (NSPE)
National Society of Professional Engineers (NSPE)
1974 Junior Engineer of the Year
Senior Engineer of the Year
Richard H. Stanley
Dr. Edward J.H. Karvelius
  Society of American Military Engineers (SAME)
1973        
1972 Junior Engineer of the Year
Co-Senior Engineer of the Year
Co-Senior Engineer of the Year
Samual S. Doak
Dr. Alexander Hammer
Dr. Robert R. White
  Society of American Military Engineers (SAME)
1971        
1970 Junior Engineer of the Year
Senior Engineer of the Year
William Ashton
Clifford E. Missman
  Society of American Military Engineers (SAME)
Society of American Military Engineers (SAME)
1969 Senior Engineer of the Year Wayne E. Slavens John Deere American Society of Agricultural Engineers (ASAE)  
1968        
1967 Senior Engineer of the Year J. Leonard Buchholz   American Society of Agricultural Engineers (ASAE)
1966 Senior Engineer of the Year Wesley D.S. Ling   Illuminating Engineering Society of North America  (IES)