Quad City (QC) Tech Challenge
The QCESC, in conjunction with the Bettendorf and Pleasant Valley High Schools, sponsors an annual series of three competitive events (Bridge Building, Trebuchet Egg Throw, and Cardboard Boat Race) open to high school teams from Iowa and Illinois. The goal of the events is to provide a competitive, fun team environment to support and encourage students in the real-world, hands-on application of science, technology, engineering and mathematics (STEM). This includes skills such as problem solving, team-building, and presentation skills.
2019 Events
Date/Time |
Description |
Location |
March 1,2 2019
|
Annual Bridge Building Contest. Contest was open to teams of any age with four people maximum. No pre-work required with all materials provided. Read More
Register for Battle of the Bridges HERE
|
Putnam Museum 1717 West 12th Street Davenport, Iowa |
April 22, 2019
|
QCESC – 7th Annual Trebuchet Egg Throw Competition – Open to high school teams from Iowa and Illinois. |
Bettendorf High School Football Practice Field 3333 18th Street Bettendorf, Iowa |
May 10, 2019 |
QCESC – 7th Annual Cardboard Boat Regatta Competition – Open to high school teams from Iowa and Illinois. | Middle Park Lagoon Parkway Drive Bettendorf, Iowa |
Prizes are awarded as follows:
- Top 3 teams in each of the three events based on their scores including:
- One picture trophy per team
- One Medal for each team member
- Longest Egg Throw for Trebuchet Team
- One picture trophy per team
- Team with Most Innovative Design For each of the three event as judged by QCESC
- One trophy per team
- Individual with the top overall score for QC Tech Challenge (total score for 3 events combined):
- $1,000 Scholarship to Iowa State University Engineering College
- Traveling Award/Trophy for Top School for QC Tech Challenge (total score for 3 events combined)
- Schools Name Engraved on Award
Note: Teams are not required to enter all 3 events and are not required to have the same team members or team size for each event.
All teams are required to pre-register for each event and provide a signed consent form.
Please note that the bridge building event is open to all ages and not limited to only high school teams. The other two events are only open to high school teams.
QC Tech Challenge Scoring:
Individual Scoring:
- 1st Place – 20 Points
- 2nd Place – 16 Points
- 3rd Place – 12 Points
- 4th Place – 10 Points
- 5th Place – 9 Points
- 6th Place – 8 Points
- 7th Place – 7 Points
- 8th Place – 6 Points
- All Other Places – 3 Points
Each individual on the team will receive the points shown above for each event they participate in. The tie breaker to determine the single, overall first place individual will be:
- 1st Criteria – Grade (Senior/12th Grade highest, then Junior/11th grade, etc)
- 2nd Criteria – Individual points from previous year’s QC Tech Challenge
- 3rd Criteria – Plans to attend and has been accepted into one of the colleges supporting a scholarship
Team Scoring:
Traveling Trophy for the top school will be determined by adding the scores for the top two scores from the school from the three events.
Previous QC Tech Challenge Overall (3 events combined) Award Recipients:
Individual Award |
||||||
Year | Place | Name – High School | Points |
Place |
High School |
Points |
2016 | 1st 2nd 2nd 2nd 3rd |
Evan Nietzel – Bettendof Jackson Callahan – Bettendorf Anthony Pozzi – Bettendorf Cole Grothusen – Bettendorf Michael Brees – Pleasant Valley |
50 42 42 42 37 |
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 4th |
Bettendorf High School Pleasant Valley High School Davenport West Durant Moline |
98 55 19 18 18 |
2015 | 1st 2nd 3rd 3rd |
Caleb Good – Pleasant Valley Blake Crowell – Pleasant Valley Amine Hochine – Pleasant Valley Matt Wolfe – Bettendorf |
39 36 33 33 |
1st 2nd 3rd 3rd 3rd |
Pleasant Valley Bettendorf Alleman Durant Rivermont Collegiate |
87 67 18 18 18 |
2014 | 1st 2nd 3rd |
Mark Wells – Bettendorf Chuck Klutho – Bettendorf Andrea Aller – Pleasant Valley |
44 34 31 |
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 4th |
Pleasant Valley Bettendorf High School Durant High School Ellicott Home School Geneceo |
77 76 31 19 19 |
2013 | 1st 2nd 3rd |
Chandler Price (tie breaker) Logan Burlingame – Geneseo Sam Ellicott |
60 60 60 |
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th |
Bettendorf Ellicott School/Geneseo/QC Christian Pleasant Valley High School Moline High School Durant High School |
71 60 50 31 23 |
2012 |
1st 1st 1st 2nd 3rd |
Logan Burlingame – Geneseo Andrew Ellicott – Ellicott Home School Sam Ellicott – Ellicott Home School Kevin Farrell – Pleasant Valley Justin Quesnell – Bettendorf |
36 36 36 25 24 |
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th |
Pleasant Valley Bettendorf Moline Geneseo/Ellicott Home School Davenport North |
82 57 42 36 21 |
2011 | 1st 2nd 2nd 3rd |
Joe McElhiney – Pleasant Valley Bradyen Weinschenk – Pleasant Valley Levi Moser – Pleasant Valley Ben Roys – Pleasant Valley Logan Burlingame – QC Christian |
36 28 28 26 26 |
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th |
Pleasant Valley High School Bettendorf Moline Davenport West Davenport North |
82 59 31 26 22 |
2010 |
1st |
Matt Moore – Bettendorf High School Brian Khoury – Bettendorf David Tank – Bettendorf Derick Moose – Pleasant Valley High School |
32 29 26 26 |
1st 2nd 3rd 4th |
Bettendorf High School Pleasant Valley Davenport West United Township |
90 76 29 12 |
Please forward your comments regarding this page to:
([email protected]).
Last updated January 01, 2017 11:32 AM