Address: P. O. Box 1166, Bettendorf, IA 52722
email: qcesc.org@gmail.com
Sign Up for our eNewsletter

Supporting STEM professionals, societies, educators, parents and students

Recap – Quad Cities FIRST LEGO League December 2019 Qualifiers

 

Congratulations to all the FIRST LEGO League & FIRST LEGO League Junior teams that participated in one of the three days of Quad City Area December 2019 events. Your teams showed persistence and  team work as you came together to compete in this year’s challenge. Your hard work and team spirit were exciting to watch.   

The Quad City Engineering & Science Council (QCESC) was excited to be the event organizer for the 11th consecutive year for FIRST LEGO League & FIRST LEGO League Junior events.  This included:

  • Saturday, December 7, 2019 at the Putnam Museum & Science Center  (event pictures)
  • Sunday, December 8, 2019 at the Putnam Museum & Science Center (event pictures)
  • Saturday, December 14, 2019 at the John Deere World Headquarters in Moline. (event pictures)

Overall for the three days of events, 112 FIRST teams participated supported by approximately 180 volunteers with the total estimated attendance of over 3,000!

Thanks to everyone involved with supporting the events include:

    • FIRST team coaches & mentors
    • Our amazing volunteers 
    • Our event planning team including:  Rod Brown, Susan Eckert, Sarah Eckert, Beth Ullmark, Anne Ryerson, Dale Morrow, Sophie Nelson, Andrea Fitzpatrick, Bridget Boyd-Carlson and Pat Barnes.
    • Our event hosts from the Putnam Musuem & Science Center along with John Deere who also provided the technology for the event along with funding for the volunteer food.
    • The FIRST Illinois (Sara Lubic) & Iowa State University College of Engineering Outreach (Camille Sloan Schroeder & Nicole Fannin).

Links below to further information on the events:

Congratulations to the following teams that qualified at a Quad City event and were recognized with an award at the Iowa or Illinois State Championships:

State Iowa Championship on Sunday, January 19, 2020:

  • 3rd Place Champions Award, Team 2838, Flourish & Bots Navy, Bettendorf
  • 1st Place Robot Strategy and Innovation Award – Team 3054, Oak Ridge LEGO Blasters, Marion
  • 2nd Place Robot Programming Award – Team 38617, TeKnical Builders
  • 2nd Place Project Innovation Solution Award – Team 46218, Imagination Inc, Bettendorf
  • 2nd Place Robot Performance Award – Team 22482, eagles Eagles EAGLES BOOM, Muscatine
  • 1st Place Teamwork Award – Team 24775, Fire Breathing Gummy Bears, Bettendorf
  • 1st Place Project Presentation Award – Team 38323, Flourish & Bots Gold, Bettendorf
  • 2nd Place Project Presentation Award – Team 35269, Flaming Chipmunks, Bettendorf, Iowa
  • Grace Murray Hopper Award – Pari Narkhede, Team 46218, Imagination Inc, Bettendorf

State of Illinois Championship on Sunday, January 19, 2020:

  •  1st Place for Gracious Professionalism Award, Team 41720 BomBotics, Williamsfield
    Link to photos from three State of Illinois FIRST LEGO League State Championships

Key FIRST LEGO League Links